A sub-database of ProQuest Central; supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, and litigation and crime trends. Includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications and other material relevant for researchers or those preparing for careers in criminal justice, law enforcement and related fields.
Access thousands of full-text journals covering information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, biology, chemistry, engineering, law, mathematics, multicultural studies, music, physics, psychology, women's studies and many other fields.
Contains local, regional, national, and international newspapers including The Joplin Globe, The Kansas City Star, USA Today, The Christian Science Monitor, The Guardian, and The Times of India. Many newspapers have decades of access as well as current news.
Single-themed weekly reports providing an overview, background and chronology of issues along with an assessment of current situation, tables, maps, pro/con statements, and bibliographies of key sources.
A large digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources covering more than 50 disciplines primarily in the Arts & Sciences, Life Sciences, and Business. Coverage begins at the first issue of the journal and extends up to a publication date usually set in the past three to five years.
A collection of popular full-text magazines, reference books, videos, and other sources covering multiple subject areas.
Searchable full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles covering general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research.
Over five million interdisciplinary bibliographic records and dissertations in psychology, behavioral sciences, and social sciences.
Provides information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study including all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.
These databases are available only to current MSSU students, faculty and staff from off-campus. Community members and others not affiliated with the university must be in the library to access the materials available via these databases.
Contains local, regional, national, and international newspapers including The Joplin Globe, The Kansas City Star, USA Today, The Christian Science Monitor, The Guardian, and The Times of India. Many newspapers have decades of access as well as current news.
A sub-database of ProQuest Central; provides recent and archival news content outside of the US and Canada, featuring 660 of the world's top newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format
Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information as well as U.S. Supreme Court decisions back to 1790.
If you need an article to which Spiva Library does not have full-text access, we can request a copy from another library using a service called InterLibrary Loan.
This service is available to all MSSU students, faculty, alumni, staff and community card holders.
*a nominal service fee may
apply in some cases*
Stop by any service desk in the library during the library's hours. Daily library hours can be found on the library homepage.
417-625-9362
Text us! 417-720-2079
A Librarian will attempt to respond to emails within 24-48 business hours.
The George A. Spiva Library offers help, via our Facebook Fan Page, to all fans of the page.
A Librarian will attempt to respond to Facebook questions and suggestions within 48 business hours.
This site is maintained by the librarians of George A. Spiva Library.
If you have a question or comment about the Library's LibGuides, please contact the site administrator.
